State v. Kerr
[…] State v. Grayson, 154 Wn.2d 333, 339, 111 P.3d 1183 (2005). Merely discussing, by way of analogy, an experience the court had does not violate the real facts doctrine, which prevents "ex parte contact with the judge, sua sponte investigation and research by a judge, and sentencing based on speculative facts." Grayson, 154 Wn.2d at 340. This is especially true here, where like the defendant in Grayson, Kerr did not object to any of the statements made during sentencing. 154 Wn.2d at 339. Thus, Kerr's argument that the trial court violated RCW 9.94A.530(2) also fails.

"In determining any sentence other than a sentence above the standard range, the trial court may rely on no more information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing." RCW 9.94A.530(2).

Although the trial court did not violate the real facts doctrine with its statement, we note that if the trial court discusses personal experiences when issuing its ruling, it should take care to comply with this doctrine.