State v. Kerr
[…] His wife, the victim's mother, is therefore a victim under the statute. RCW 9.94A.670(1)(c).

Under RCW 9.94A.670(4), the trial court must consider several factors in determining whether to grant a SSOSA. In part, it must consider the impact on the community, whether the sentence is too lenient, the offender's amenability to treatment, risks to the victim or others of a similar age and circumstance as the victim, and the victim's opinion regarding whether to grant a SSOSA. RCW 9.94A.670(4). Further, under the statute, "[t]he court shall give great weight to the victim's opinion whether the offender should receive a treatment disposition under this section. If the sentence imposed is contrary to the victim's opinion, the court shall enter written findings stating its reasons for imposing the treatment disposition." RCW 9.94A.670(4).

Kerr argues that this language requires the trial court to enter written findings of fact, but the plain language of the statute contradicts this position. In the statute, the phrase "treatment disposition" is synonymous with a SSOSA. RCW 9.94A.670(4).