State v. Kern
[…] The challenge admits the truth of the State's evidence and all reasonable inferences. Id. We defer to the trier of fact and will affirm where the essential elements of the crime can be found beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Walton, 64 Wn. App. 410, 415, 824 P.2d 533 (1992). Circumstantial evidence and direct evidence are equally capable of supporting a conviction. State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980). Ms. Kern first argues the State failed to prove she recklessly withheld the `basic necessities of life' element of her first degree criminal mistreatment conviction.

RCW 9A.42.020(1) partly provides:

A parent of a child, the person entrusted with the physical custody of a child or dependent person, or a person employed to provide to the child or dependent person the basic necessities of life is guilty of criminal mistreatment in the first degree if he or she recklessly, . . . causes great bodily harm to a child or dependent person by withholding any of the basic necessities of life.

The `basic necessities of life' are defined as `food, water, shelter, clothing, and medically necessary health care, including but not limited to health-related treatment or activities, hygiene, oxygen, and medication.' RCW 9A.42.010(1).