State v. Kemper
[…] Typically, it is the duty of the appellant to prepare a complete and accurate record on appeal. Tenn. R. App. P. 24(b). The failure to prepare an adequate record for review of an issue often results in a waiver of that issue. Thompson v. State, 958 S.W.2d 156, 172 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1997).

Because our preference is to address the merits of the claim whenever possible, our analysis begins with Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-410, the statute under which the blood alcohol report was admitted into evidence, provides, in part, as follows:

(b) Upon receipt of a [blood] specimen forwarded to the director's office for analysis, the director of the Tennessee bureau of investigation shall have it examined for alcohol concentration or for the presence of narcotic or other drugs, if requested by the arresting officer, county medical examiner, or any district attorney general. The chief medical examiner or the medical examiner's duly appointed representative shall execute a certificate which indicates the name of the accused, the date, time and by whom the specimen was received and examined, and a statement of the alcohol concentration (or presence of drugs) of the specimen.

* * *

(d) The certificate provided for in this section shall, when duly attested by the director of the Tennessee bureau of investigation or the director's duly appointed representative, be admissible in any court, in any criminal proceeding, as evidence of the facts therein stated, and of the results of such test, if the person taking or causing to be taken the specimen and the person performing the test of such specimen shall be available, if subpoenaed as witnesses, upon demand by either party to the cause, or, when unable to appear as witnesses, shall submit a deposition upon demand by either party to the cause.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-410(a), (d).

Citing State v. Hughes, 713 S.W.2d 58 (Tenn. 1986), the state argues that by failing to call the testing scientist as a witness at trial, the defendant has waived any objection to the admissibility of the report.