State v. Kelson
[…] A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if such person operates a motor vehicle on a public highway of this state or in any parking area for ten or more cars." General Statutes § 14-212(6) defines "parking area" as, "lots, areas or other accommodations for the parking of motor vehicles off the street or highway and open to public use with or without charge."

Public Acts 2006, No. 06-147 § 1 amended § 14-227a(a) to delete the language, "in any parking area for ten or more cars."