State v. Kelly
[…] He concluded, "I believe that [the jurors] didn't see anything that they didn't see in the map already displayed to them."

The foreman's map was not in evidence at either hearing. A map had been sent to the hearing on the motion for new trial by the assistant prosecutor who tried the case, but she became ill just prior to the hearing, and her substitute at the hearing could not state if it was the foreman's map or not.

Section 547.020 RSMo 1986 provides in part that a trial court may grant a new trial "when the jury has received any evidence, papers or documents, not authorized by the court, . . . or has been guilty of any misconduct tending to prevent a fair and due consideration of the case." Defendant argues that because the asserted juror misconduct occurred during deliberations, defendant is entitled to a new trial even if defendant was not actually prejudiced, citing State v. Jones, 363 Mo. 998, 255 S.W.2d 801 (Mo. 1953) and State v. Harvey, 730 S.W.2d 271, 274 (Mo.App. 1987).