ID No.: 1506014357
[…] Moreover, in addition to the vacation of the murder conviction of Count 8, the three related convictions for Possession of a Firearm during the Commission of a Felony (Counts 9, 10 and 11) must also be vacated.
Failure to Request § 274 Chance Instruction (Degrees of Crime)
Mr. Kellam further argues that the absence of a § 274 Chance instruction removed another guardrail on the road to conviction, prejudicing him, and that he might not have been convicted of felony murder, assault, robbery, and home invasion had the jury been properly instructed.
In Mr. Kellam’s case, the § 271 instruction on its own did not adequately instruct the jury on the individualized consideration required under § 274. 11 Del. C. § 274 provides that "when, pursuant to § 271 of this title, two or more persons are criminally liable for an offense which is divided into degrees, each person is guilty of an offense of such degree as is compatible with that person’s own culpable mental state and with that person’s own accountability for an aggravating fact or circumstance." It is undisputed that Mr. Kellam was charged on a theory of accomplice liability and that as a matter of law felony murder, assault and robbery are crimes of degrees. Consequently, the jury could have been instructed specifically on the need to consider Mr.