ID No.: 1506014357
[…] Trial Counsel’s failure to re- quest a § 274 Chance instruction was not objectively unreasonable. And the lack of such an instruction does not change the fact that Mr. Kellam cannot show he suffered prejudice therefrom.
State v. Dickinson, 2012 WL 3573943, at *6 (Del. Super. Ct. Aug. 17, 2012), aff’d, 2013 WL 1296263 (Del. Mar. 28, 2013).
Erskine v. State, 4 A.3d 391, 395-96 (Del. 2010) (noting that a fundamental underpinning to all jury instructions is that there must be a factual basis to support the instruction); 11 Del. C. § 206(c) ("The court is not obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included offense.").
See Lawrie v. State, 643 A.2d 1336, 1341 (Del. 1994) (explaining that the evidence must support a jury verdict convicting the defendant of the lesser crime rather than the indicted one to justify a lesser-included offense instruction (citing Ward v. State, 575 A.2d 1156, 1159 (Del. 1990))).