ID No.: 1506014357
[…] But the evidence did not rationally support such an instruction. The evidence clearly established that Foster was injured by a gunshot wound and that Lofland was hit in the head with a gun. The circumstances of those incidents simply did not warrant a finding that the codefendants had acted with criminal negligence in shooting at Foster or hitting Lofland over the head with a gun. Thus, Trial Counsel was not ineffective for failing to request a § 274 Chance instruction for the second degree assault charges. Nor can Mr. Kellam show prejudice from Trial Counsel’s failure to request a § 274 Chance instruction for the assault charges.
See 11 Del. C. § 611(2) (providing a person is guilty of third degree assault 11 "[w]ith criminal negligence [he] causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument").
Lawrie v. State, 643 A.2d 1336, 1341 (Del. 1994) ("As explained in the 1973 commentary to the Delaware Criminal Code, 'in the case of criminal negligence the actor is unaware of the risk his conduct is creating, whereas in the case of recklessness he is aware.' " (quoting Del. Crim.