06-11-2021
[…] K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(4).
Keith contends that Missouri municipal ordinance violations are not included in the K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e) list of out-of-state convictions. He argues that he was convicted in a municipal court rather than a Missouri state court, and so his convictions were not from "other state systems." He also argues that the convictions cannot be considered "foreign" under the plain meaning of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(4).
But Keith's argument fails because Missouri municipal courts are part of the Missouri "state system." First, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 479.010 states the following: "Violations of municipal ordinances shall be heard and determined only before divisions of the circuit court." Therefore, the municipal court which heard and determined Keith's municipal ordinance violations is a division of the Missouri circuit court. Second, in defining the duties and powers of a municipal judge, Mo. Rev.