No. 2 CA-CR 2013-0079
[…] Ornelas v. United States, 517 U.S. 690, 696 (1996).
¶8 Here, a reasonable police officer could have viewed the driver's conduct as a clear violation of the traffic laws, supplying the requisite articulable suspicion to stop the vehicle. Officer Acevedo testified he observed two separate traffic violations before initiating the stop of the Saturn. Specifically, as noted above, he observed the driver making both an insufficiently spaced lane change and a wide left turn through an intersection.
¶9 Section 28-729(1), A.R.S., provides that a driver must not change lanes "until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety." Officer Acevedo further testified, "[b]ased on [his] training, there's only a three second rule that's applied to the spacing of vehicles, and the manner in which the gold-colored Saturn executed the lane change did not afford the Mercedes, . . . the three second degree of spacing, . . . when