State v. Keever
[…] A trial court may extend a session of court at the trial judge's discretion

[w]henever a trial for a felony is in progress on the last Friday of any session of court and it appears to the trial judge that it is unlikely that such trial can be completed before 5:00 P.M. on such Friday, the trial judge may extend the session as long as in his opinion it shall be necessary for the purposes of the case . . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-167 (2011). When a trial judge so decides to continue a session, in order to comply with the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 15-167, the judge "shall cause an order to such effect to be entered in the minutes, which order may be entered at such time as the judge directs, either before or after he has extended the session." Id. Nonetheless, even where a "record does not contain a written order specifically referencing [N.C.G.S. §] 15-167 and stating that the session was extended thereunder," a court can still "effectively extend the court session." See State v.