State v. Keegan
[…] A jury found Keegan guilty of murder in the first-degree and robbery in the second degree. Following the district court's denial of his new trial motion and the court's imposition of sentence, Keegan appealed.

As noted, Keegan raises two ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims. Our review of these claims is de novo. State v. Dalton, 674 N.W.2d 111, 119 (Iowa 2004). Keegan was required to establish that 1) trial counsel failed to perform an essential duty; and 2) he was prejudiced. State v. Graves, 668 N.W.2d 860, 869 (Iowa 2003).

II. Ineffectiveness on Motion to Suppress

Iowa Code section 232.11, governing a juvenile's right to counsel, states in pertinent part:

1. A child shall have the right to be represented by counsel at the following stages of the proceedings within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court under division II:

a. From the time the child is taken into custody for any alleged delinquent act that constitutes a serious or aggravated misdemeanor or felony under the Iowa criminal code, and during any questioning thereafter by a peace officer or probation officer.

* * *

2. * * * The child's right to be represented by counsel under subsection 1, paragraph "a" shall not be waived by a child less than sixteen years of age without the written consent of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.