State v. Kam
[…] ....
(2) IN THE DISTRICT COURT. A judgment of conviction in the district court shall set forth the disposition of the proceedings and the same shall be entered on the record of the court. The filing of the written judgment, or in the event of oral judgment, the filing of the written notice of entry of judgment, in the office of the clerk constitutes entry of judgment. The judgment or notice of entry shall be signed by the judge or by the clerk, if the judge so directs.

Kam confuses the requirements for a judgment of conviction with what is necessary to prove a prior conviction. HRS § 706–666(2) (1993) provides that a “[p]rior conviction may be proved by any evidence, including fingerprint records made in connection with arrest, conviction, or imprisonment, that reasonably satisfies the court that the defendant was convicted.” In State v. Nishi, 9 Haw.App. 516, 525–27, 852 P.2d 476, 481–82 (1993), we rejected the argument that a certified copy of the judgment was necessary to prove a prior conviction.