State v. Kaestner
[…] State v. Murray, 190 Wn.2d 727, 736, 416 P.3d 1225(2018).

Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Duncalf, 177 Wn.2d 289, 296-97, 300 P.3d 352 (2013)).

RCW 9.94A.535(3) contains "an exclusive list of factors that can support a sentence above the standard range." Section (y) provides for an exceptional sentence when "[t]he victim's injuries substantially exceed the level of bodily harm necessary to satisfy the elements of the offense." "Substantial bodily harm" is an element of vehicular assault. RCW9A.04.110(4)(b) defines "substantial bodily harm" as "bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily part."

In State v. Duncalf, the defendant raised a due process vagueness challenge to section (y). In Duncalf, the victim's "injuries include[d] substantial impairment of the function of his lower jaw and lip that is likely permanent." Our Supreme Court determined:

Id. at 297.