State v. Kaestner
[…] But the language of RCW 9.94A.535(3)(y) does not require that the victim's injuries are permanent. And Duncalf does not create such a bright line rule.

Moreover, to show a victim's injuries substantially exceed the level of bodily harm necessary to prove the offense, the State is not required to establish that the victim's injuries reach the severity of the next category. To prove vehicular assault, the State must prove the victim suffered "substantial bodily harm." The next category is "great bodily harm."

State v. Pappas, 176Wn.2d 188, 192, 289 P.3d 634 (2012).

See RCW 9A.04.110(4)(c) ("Great bodily harm" includes "bodily injury which creates a probability of death, or which causes significant serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a significant permanent loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ.").

Schwartz had several fractured facial bones, a fractured clavicle, a fractured pelvic bone, and a traumatic brain injury, among other things. Any one of these injuries alone would satisfy a "substantial bodily injury."