State v. Kaestner
[…] Schwartz's multiple fractures and brain injury resulted in her staying in the hospital for a month and using a wheelchair for several months. Schwartz had to engage in physical therapy, she was unable to fully return to her previous activities, and she had to delay going away to college.

A person of reasonable understanding would not have to guess that causing such injuries might subject him or her to a sentence above the standard range. The substantially exceeds aggravator from RCW 9.94A.535(3)(y) was not void for vagueness as applied to Kaestner.

See Duncalf, 177 Wn.2d at 297.

Kaestner also challenges RCW 9.94A.535(3)(t). Section (t) provides for an exceptional sentence when "[t]he defendant committed the current offense shortly after being released from incarceration." Kaestner argues that "shortly after release" is "vague, speculative, and subject to arbitrary enforcement." Although "shortly after" is not defined in the statute, in State v. Murray, our Supreme Court relied on the dictionary definitions of "short" and "shortly."