State v. K. L. F. (In re K. L. F.)
[…] ORS 163A.030(7Xb). The Supreme Court recently explained that "the 'threat to the safety of the public' with which the legislature was concerned was the threat that the youth will commit future sex offenses * * * rather than a wider variety of generic" offenses. A. R. H., 371 Or at 94. And a youth who is both at "low risk" of committing future sex crimes and meets their evidentiary burden shall be relieved from registration. A. R. H., 371 Or at 95; ORS 163A130(9)(a) ("When the person proves by clear and convincing evidence that the person is rehabilitated and does not pose a threat to the safety of the public, the court shall grant the petition.").

The critical focus under ORS 163A030(7Xb) is "on the youth's status at the time of the hearing."