State v. K. L. F. (In re K. L. F.)
[…] We thus reverse the judgment of the juvenile court and grant youth relief from registering as a sex offender.

I. BACKGROUND

We begin by outlining the applicable law, then explain the procedural history of the case, and then turn to the evidence in the record about youth's rehabilitation.

A. Legal Background

When a youth has been found to be within juvenile court jurisdiction for conduct that would constitute a felony sex crime if committed by an adult, the juvenile court must hold a hearing to determine whether the youth must report as a sex offender. ORS 163A.030(1). At the hearing, the youth "has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that [youth] is rehabilitated and does not pose a threat to the safety of the public" of committing future sex offenses. ORS 163A.030(7)(b); State v. A. R. H., 371 Or. 82, 95, 530 P.3d 897 (2023).

If the youth is being supervised by the Oregon Youth Authority (OYA), OYA is required to submit materials for the juvenile court's consideration at the hearing. ORS 163A.030(10Xa)(A).