State v. K. G. (In re K.G.)
[…] ORS 426.100(3)(f) provides, "In all cases suitable legal counsel shall be present at the hearing and may be present at examination and may examine all witnesses offering testimony, and otherwise represent the person." Appellant argues that the word "examination" applies to the "interview or examination" conducted by the civil commitment investigator in advance of the civil commitment hearing. ORS 426.074(2)(a)("The investigation conducted should, where appropriate, include an interview or examination of the person alleged to have a mental illness in the home of the person or other place familiar to the person." (Emphasis added.)). Additionally, appellant asserts that she has a due process right to have counsel present at those interviews under the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution, and Article I, section 11, of the Oregon Constitution.