State v. Jusino
[…] Pamela S. Nagy, assistant public defender, for the appellant (defendant).

Bruce R. Lockwood, senior assistant state's attorney, with whom, on the brief, were Matthew C. Gedansky, state's attorney, and Andrew Reed Durham, assistant state's attorney, for the appellee (state).

GRUENDEL, LAVINE and PRESCOTT, Js.

The listing of judges reflects their seniority status on this court as of the date of oral argument.

Opinion

LAVINE, J. The defendant, Jose Jusino, appeals from the judgment of conviction, rendered after a jury trial, of murder in violation of General Statutes § 53a–54a and capital felony in violation of General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 53a–54b (3). Section 53a–54b provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of ... (3) murder committed by one who has previously been convicted of intentional murder....” At the time of the murder, the defendant was serving a thirty year sentence after having pleaded guilty in 2006 to a prior charge of murder in violation of § 53a–54a.