C132448CR A157764.
[…] Among other terms, he also was ordered to pay $1,144 in court-appointed attorney fees. On appeal, he assigns error to the imposition of attorney fees. He acknowledges that he did not preserve his claim of error but contends that we should exercise our discretion under ORAP 5.45(1) to correct it as plain error, as we have done in similar circumstances, because the record contains no evidence to support a finding that defendant "is or may be able" to pay the fees. See ORS 151.505(3) ( "The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs."); ORS 161.665(4) ("The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them."). The state concedes that the imposition of fees was plainly erroneous under our decision in State v.