State v. J.R.
[…] Code Ann. § 39-15-302. J.R. appeals that determination.

Discussion

The issue raised by J.R. involves statutory interpretation and presents a question of law. With respect to legal issues, our review is conducted "under a pure de novo standard of review, according no deference to the conclusions of law made by the lower courts." Southern Constructors, Inc. v. Loudon County Bd. Of Educ., 58 S.W.3d 706, 710 (Tenn. 2001).

The statute which J.R. was found to have violated is Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-302 (2006) which provides as follows:

39-15-302. Incest. — (a) A person commits incest who engages in sexual penetration as defined in § 39-13-501, with a person, knowing the person to be, without regard to legitimacy:

(1) The person's natural parent, child, grandparent, grandchild, uncle, aunt, nephew, niece, stepparent, stepchild, adoptive parent, adoptive child; or

(2) The person's brother or sister of the whole or half-blood or by adoption.

(b) Incest is a Class C felony.

This Court discussed our primary goal in matters involving statutory construction in State ex rel. Irwin v. Mabalot, No. M2004-00614-COA-R3-CV, 2005 WL 3416293 (Tenn.Ct.App. Dec. 13, 2005), no appl. perm. appeal filed. We stated: