Appellate Case No. 2014-002554 Opinion No. 2018-UP-098
[…] Fowler v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 410 S.C. 403, 411, 764 S.E.2d 249, 253 (Ct. App. 2014); see also Rule 802, SCRE ("Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by these rules or by other rules prescribed by the Supreme Court of this State or by statute."). Rule 803(6), SCRE provides an exception to the rule against hearsay testimony as follows:
The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness:See also S.C. Code Ann. § 19-5-510 (2014) ("A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission."); Ex parte Dep't of Health & Envtl.