State v. Jordan
[…] Jacques testified that he was interviewed by the police and that "to the best of [his] ability to [his] knowledge," he thought that he told the police the same thing about the events in question that he told the jury. When asked if he told the police that he had met the individual who identified himself as Monk on a previous occasion, Jacques could not recall that but stated that he might have agreed with the police because they kept repeating themselves. Jacques stated that he was sure that Jordan was not at Joseph's house on March 5 or 6, 2011.

According to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-607 (Reissue 2008), "The credibility of a witness may be attacked by any party, including the party calling him." However, a party may not use a prior inconsistent statement of a witness under the guise of impeachment for the primary purpose of placing before the jury substantive evidence which is not otherwise admissible. State v. Boppre, 243 Neb. 908, 503 N.W.2d 526 (1993).

In State v.