State v. Jordan
[…] The record does not support a conclusion that the State used a prior inconsistent statement of Jacques under the guise of impeachment for the primary purpose of placing before the jury substantive evidence which was not otherwise admissible. Jordan's assignment of error is without merit.

Sufficiency of Evidence.

Jordan asserts that the district court erred in finding sufficient evidence to convict Jordan of the crimes charged. The State charged Jordan with two counts of robbery in violation of § 28-324. "A person commits robbery if, with the intent to steal, he forcibly and by violence, or by putting in fear, takes from the person of another any money or personal property of any value whatever." § 28-324(1).

The jury did not accept Jordan's alibi defense. Jordan essentially asks us to resolve conflicts in the evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, and reweigh the evidence, which are matters for the finder of fact. See State v. Collins, 281 Neb. 927, 799 N.W.2d 693 (2011).