No. 07-484.
[…] Stat. § 20-16.2 ("Implied consent to Chemical Analysis") is admissible without the officer advising defendant of his rights pursuant to that statute. State v. Garcia-Lorenzo, 110 N.C. App. 319, 430 S.E.2d 290 (1993); State v. Hollingsworth, 77 N.C. App. 36, 334 S.E.2d 463 (1985). However, evidence obtained through N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2 may also be admitted without consent in other circumstances without a specific finding that defendant is unconscious. North Carolina General Statutes, Section 20-16.2(b) provides as follows:
(b) Unconscious Person May Be Tested. — If a law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has committed an implied-consent offense, and the person is unconscious or otherwise in a condition that makes the person incapable of refusal, the law enforcement officer may direct the taking of a blood sample or may direct the administration of any other chemical analysis that may be effectively performed. In this instance the notification of rights set out in subsection (a) and the request required by subsection (c) are not necessary.
Both cases defendant cites in support of her argument involve defendants who were conscious and capable of refusing chemical analysis, but were not informed of their rights and therefore, granted new trials. See State v.