A16-0747
[…] Jan. 17, 2012).
But unless relationship evidence is independently admissible under Minn. Stat. § 634.20, such evidence is admissible only on the district court's determinations that "there is clear and convincing evidence that the defendant committed the prior bad act" and "the probative value of the evidence outweighs any potential for unfair prejudice." State v. Bauer, 598 N.W.2d 352, 364 (Minn. 1999); see Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (providing for admissibility of relationship evidence "unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice"); State v. Word, 755 N.W.2d 776, 784 (Minn. App. 2008) (stating that admissibility of section 634.20 relationship evidence does not require clear and convincing evidence that defendant committed the other domestic conduct).