State v. Jones
[…] Banda, 371 S.C. 245, 251, 639 S.E.2d 36, 39 (2006) ("In criminal cases, an appellate court sits to review errors of law only. Therefore, an appellate court is bound by the trial court's factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous."); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-322(A) (2014) ("When a defendant is convicted of a crime which has resulted in pecuniary damages or loss to a victim, the court must hold a hearing to determine the amount of restitution due the victim or victims of the defendant's criminal acts."). 3. As to whether the trial court did not properly consider Jones's financial resources and ability to repay: State v. Cox, 326 S.C. 440, 442, 484 S.E.2d 108, 109 (Ct. App. 1997) (holding the trial court is given broad discretion in determining "the manner, method and amount of restitution"); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-322(B) (2014) (recognizing the trial court may take into account "(1) the financial resources of the defendant and the victim and the burden that the manner or method of restitution will impose upon the victim or the defendant; (2) the ability of the defendant to pay restitution on an installment basis or on other conditions to be fixed by the court; (3) the anticipated rehabilitative effect on the defendant regarding the manner of restitution or the method of payment; (4) any burden or hardship upon the victim as a direct or indirect result of the defendant's criminal acts; [and] (5) the mental, physical, and financial well-being of the victim" in making restitution decisions); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-322(C) ("The court shall enter its order upon the record stating its findings and the underlying facts and circumstances of them.").

We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR. --------

AFFIRMED.

HUFF, WILLIAMS, and THOMAS, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

State v. Jones

STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA In The Court of Appeals
Nov 12, 2015
Appellate Case No. 2013-000548 (S.C. Ct. App. Nov. 12, 2015)