State v. Jones
[…] T.C.A. § 40-30-404. One of these requirements includes that:

(3) The evidence was never previously subjected to fingerprint analysis, was not subjected to the analysis that is being requested which could resolve an issue not resolved by previous analysis, or was previously subjected to analysis and the person making the motion under this part requests analysis that uses a new method or technology that is substantially more probative than the prior analysis; and
Id. at § 40-30-404(3). Compare T.C.A. § 40-30-405(3) ("After notice to the prosecution and an opportunity to respond, the court may order fingerprint analysis if the court finds that: (3) The evidence was not previously subjected to fingerprint analysis, was not subjected to the analysis that is now requested which could resolve an issue not resolved by previous analysis, or was previously subjected to analysis and the person making the motion under this part requests analysis that uses a new method or technology that is substantially more probative than the prior analysis ....") (emphasis added).

In this case, the post-conviction court found:

[T]he palm-print has already been subjected to fingerprint analysis.