No. COA22-151
[…] Defendant is wrong to describe "trying to open or opening and entering a shed at night" as the "generic features of breaking and entering[.]" "The essential elements of felonious breaking or entering are (1) the breaking or entering (2) of any building (3) with the intent to commit any felony or larceny therein." State v. Cox , 375 N.C. 165, 172, 846 S.E.2d 482, 488 (2020) (emphasis added) (citation and quotation marks omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a) (2019) ("Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon."). Under the statute, a building is "any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(c). Our past cases on breaking and entering have shown a wide variety of buildings that can fit within the element of "any building." Id. ; see, e.g., State v. Avery , 315 N.C. 1, 24, 337 S.E.2d 786, 799 (1985) (business complex); State v.