No. COA22-151
[…] 1. Standard of Review
We review de novo rulings on authentication issues under Rule of Evidence 901. See State v. Crawley , 217 N.C. App. 509, 515-16, 719 S.E.2d 632, 637 (2011) (explaining a trial court ruling on authentication "is reviewed de novo on appeal as a question of law" in a case about the admission of cell phone records under Rule 901 ).
2. Merits
Turning to the merits for our de novo review, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-97 allows a party to introduce, inter alia , videotapes "as substantive evidence upon laying a proper foundation and meeting other applicable evidentiary requirements." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-97 (2019).