No. M2006-01829-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] When confronted with her prior statement that did not implicate defendant, Walden explained that she initially did not identify the defendant as one of the perpetrators because she was scared. We conclude that these inconsistencies do not give rise to a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt.
Modification of Especially Aggravated Burglary Conviction
Although not raised by either party, this court notes that the defendant's conviction for especially aggravated burglary in addition to premeditated first degree murder is precluded by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-404(d) which states that "[a]cts which constitute an offense under this section may be prosecuted under this section or any other applicable section, but not both." See,e.g., State v. Oller, 851 S.W.2d 841, 843 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1992). Therefore, the defendant's conviction for especially aggravated burglary, a Class B felony, shall be modified to one for aggravated burglary, a Class C felony, and remanded for sentencing.
CONCLUSION