State v. Jones
[…] This assignment of error lacks merit.

On the basis of our rejection of the assignments of error relative to the conviction for simple robbery, we affirm that conviction, and turn now to a consideration of the three assignments of error relative to the sentence under the habitual offender law.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 4

Defendant's case, as an habitual offender, fits the provisions of La.R.S. 15:529.1.A. (2)(b), providing for a mandatory term of life imprisonment without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. Quoting just A.(2)(b) of R.S. 15:529.1:

"A. Any person who, after having been convicted within this state of a felony, or who, after having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States, or any foreign government or country of a crime which, if committed in this state would be a felony, thereafter commits any subsequent felony within this state, upon conviction of said felony, shall be punished as follows:

* * * * * *

"(2) If the third felony is such that upon a first conviction, the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life then,

* * * * * *