State v. Jones
[…] The standard of appellate review to be applied as to the issue of sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, is whether after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was guilty. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979); State v. Captville, 448 So.2d 676 (La. 1984).

The crime for which the defendant was convicted is simple robbery, defined by La.R.S. 14:65, which stated at the time of the offense:

"A. Simple robbery is the theft of anything of value from the person of another or which is in the immediate control of another, by use of force or intimidation, but not armed with a dangerous weapon.

"B. Whoever commits the crime of simple robbery shall be fined not more than three thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than seven years, or both."

The defendant was convicted of this crime on the basis of the direct testimony of Walter Richard, the victim.