vacating defendant's conviction because of insufficient evidence presented at trial
[…] In order to convict Johnson of failing to give his correct name, address, and date of birth, the court must have found beyond a reasonable doubt that Johnson (1) intentionally failed or refused (2) to provide reasonably credible evidence of his correct name, address, or date of birth (3) to a law enforcement officer who had probable cause to believe that Johnson had committed or was committing a crime other than one listed under 17–A M.R.S. § 15(1)(A) (2013), and (4) persisted in the failure or refusal after having been informed by the officer of the provisions of 17–A M.R.S. § 15–A(2).
.Title 17–A M.R.S. § 15–A(2) (2013) provides in full:
Any person who a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe has committed or is committing a crime other than one listed under section 15, subsection 1, paragraph A, and to whom a law enforcement officer is authorized to deliver a summons pursuant to subsection 1, who intentionally fails or refuses to provide to that officer reasonably credible evidence of that person's correct name, address or date of birth commits a Class E crime, if the person persists in the failure or refusal after having been informed by the officer of the provisions of this subsection. If that person furnishes the officer evidence of the person's correct name, address and date of birth and the evidence does not appear to be reasonably credible, the officer shall attempt to verify the evidence as quickly as is reasonably possible. During the period the verification is being attempted, the officer may require the person to remain in the officer's presence for a period not to exceed 2 hours. During this period, if the officer reasonably believes that the officer's safety or the safety of others present requires, the officer may search for any dangerous weapon by an external patting of that person's outer clothing. If in the course of the search the officer feels an object that the officer reasonably believes to be a dangerous weapon, the officer may take such action as is necessary to examine the object, but may take permanent possession of the object only if it is subject to forfeiture. The requirement that the person remain in the presence of the officer does not constitute an arrest. After informing that person of the provisions of this subsection, the officer may arrest the person either if the person intentionally refuses to furnish any evidence of that person's correct name, address or date of birth or if, after attempting to verify the evidence as provided for in this subsection, the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has intentionally failed to provide reasonably credible evidence of