State v. Johnson
[…] But there is an independent statutory basis for the SODA order that Johnson has failed to challenge. RCW 3.50.320 permits a municipal court to "impose sentence by suspending all or a portion of the defendant's sentence or by deferring the sentence of the defendant and may place the defendant on probation for a period of no longer than two years and prescribe the conditions thereof." And RCW 3.50.340 provides that the deferred or suspended sentence "may be revoked if the defendant violates or fails to carry out any of the conditions of deferral or suspension."

Because the Sentencing Reform Act (SRA) "does not control the imposition of probationary conditions upon misdemeanant offenders," the conditions imposed under RCW 3.50.320 need not be directly "crime related" as required by the SRA. See State v. Williams, 97 Wn.