State v. Johnson
[…] Thus, while this "intelligence" was hearsay, there was no showing that it was false information knowingly or recklessly supplied by Schmitt.

An informant had stated that Johnson had recently returned from Anderson where his suppliers resided. Thus, prior investigations which revealed Johnson had such Anderson connections corroborated the informant's information.

We next examine the indicia of probable cause question. The telephonic affidavit was primarily supported by information provided to Schmitt by an informant. That is, the information was hearsay. Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-2 (b) provides that an affidavit for probable cause may be based on hearsay if it: "(1) contain[s] reliable information establishing the credibility of the source and of each of the declarants of the hearsay and establishing that there is a factual basis for the information furnished; or (2) contain[s] information that establishes that the totality of the circumstances corroborates the hearsay." Doss v. State, 649 N.E.2d 1045, 1047 (Ind.Ct.App. 1995) (emphasis added).

The informant had provided reliable information to Schmitt on four or five occasions in the past, thus Schmitt found him credible.