State v. Johnson
[…] Id. at 784.

State v. Tandecki, 153 Wn.2d 842, 846-47, 109 P.3d 398 (2005) (citing State v. Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d 93, 101, 812 P.2d 86 (1991)).

When challenged for the first time on appeal, we construe a charging document liberally in favor of validity. The information is sufficient if (1) the necessary facts appear in any form or, by fair construction can be found, in the charging document, and (2) the defendant cannot show actual prejudice from lack of notice.

Id. at 848-49.

Id. (citing Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 105-06).

Here, the State charged Johnson with second degree burglary under RCW 9A.52.030(1), which provides:

A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling.

As defined by the burglary statute, "[a] person `enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he is not then licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or remain."

The information charging Johnson stated in relevant part: