State v. Johnson
[…] By amended information, the State charged Johnson with two counts of "domestic violence felony violation of a court order," in violation of RCW 26.50.110(1) and (5). The charging document specifically accused Johnson of violating the 2006 court order protecting Givens on September 15, 2008, and again on November 7, 2008. The information also generally alleged that Johnson, at the time of the offenses, had at least two prior qualifying convictions.

RCW 26.50.110 establishes penalties for violation of court orders issued pursuant to certain statutes. It reads, in relevant part:

(1)(a) Whenever an order is granted under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 9.94A, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or there is a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of any of the following provisions of the order is a gross misdemeanor, except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section:

(i) The restraint provisions prohibiting acts or threats of violence against, or stalking of, a protected party, or restraint provisions prohibiting contact with a protected party;

(ii) A provision excluding the person from a residence, workplace, school, or day care;

(iii) A provision prohibiting a person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location. . . .

. . .

(5) A violation of a court order issued under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 9.94A, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or of a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, is a class C felony if the offender has at least two previous convictions for violating the provisions of an order issued under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 9.94A, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020. The previous convictions may involve the same victim or other victims specifically protected by the orders the offender violated.

The amended information states:

COUNT I