State v. Johnson
[…] She assigns no error to any findings, and her counsel admitted at the suppression hearing that the parties did not dispute any facts. The facts are not in dispute, then, that the officers obtained morphine from a pharmacist without a valid prescription. Additionally, the State admits in its brief that while the record is not complete, "the findings and conclusions at CP 43-45 may be able to support appellate review of the appellant's claim . . ." Resp't's Br. at 4. We find that Johnson has not failed to perfect the record.

RCW 69.50.4013(1) states:

It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.

Morphine is a Schedule II controlled substance. RCW 69.50.206(b)(1)(xiii). The Uniform Controlled Substances Act does not, however, impose liability "upon any authorized state, county or municipal officer engaged in the lawful performance of his duties." RCW 69.50.506(c).