State v. Johnson
[…] Further, we note that the trial court gave appellant one full year to pay the fine of $500.00. We find the trial court considered the factor(s) as set forth in R.C. 2929.22(F) and was not required to conduct a hearing before imposing a fine. Appellant further asks this court for a hearing pursuant to R.C. 2947.14(D) to determine if appellant is able to pay the fine or should be given credit for the days he was held in jail, beyond sixty days, at the statutory rate of $30.00 per day. R.C. 2947.14 states, in pertinent part: (A) If a fine is imposed as a sentence or a part of a sentence, the court or magistrate that imposed the fine may order that the offender be committed to the jail or workhouse until the fine is paid or secured to be paid, or he is otherwise legally discharged, if the court or magistrate determines at a hearing that the offender is able, at that time, to pay the fine but refuses to do so. The hearing required by this section shall be conducted at the time of sentencing. . . . (D) No person shall be ordered to be committed to a jail or workhouse or otherwise be held in custody in satisfaction of a fine imposed as the whole or a part of a sentence except as provided in this section. Any person imprisoned pursuant to this section shall receive credit upon the fine at the rate of thirty dollars per day or fraction of a day. If the unpaid fine is less than thirty dollars, the person shall be imprisoned one day. (Emphasis Added.) First, the need to conduct the hearings required pursuant to R.C. 2947.14(D) does not arise until a defendant fails to pay a fine and the court considers incarceration as a result. State v. Meyer (1997), 124 Ohio App.3d 373, 377; State v. Johnston (July 26, 2000), Ashland App.