10-30-2024
[…] The jury convicted defendant on all charges. This appeal followed.
On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion because Bull and Dallman were accomplices and their testimony "was not corroborated." The state responds that defendant "cannot prevail on appeal" because he "fails to argue that Dallman was an accomplice as a matter of law." We do not need to resolve that issue because, even if Dallman was an accomplice, we conclude that sufficient evidence corroborated her testimony.
ORS 136.440(1) provides:
"A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it is corroborated by other evidence that tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances of the commission."
"[C]orroborating evidence must fairly and legitimately tend[] to connect the defendant with the commission of the crime, so that it can in truth be said that his conviction is not based entirely upon evidence of the accomplice[s]." State v.