State v. Johnson
[…] Martin, ¶ 16 (citing State v. Gunderson, 2010 MT 166, ¶ 54, 357 Mont. 142, 237 P.3d 74; State v. Johnson, 2010 MT 288, ¶ 17, 359 Mont. 15, 245 P.3d 1113).

¶43 Johnson argues that because the five-year weapon enhancement was part of the sentence for his negligent homicide conviction, and the PFO sentence replaces the sentence for the charged offense, the five-year weapon enhancement also should have been replaced by the PFO sentence. The State responds that the plain language of § 46-18-221(1), MCA, provides for an additional sentence separate from that imposed under the PFO statute.

¶44 Section 46-18-221, MCA, states:

Additional sentence for offenses committed with dangerous weapon.
(1) . . . [A] person who has been found guilty of any offense, other than an offense in which the use of a weapon is an element of the offense, and who, while engaged in the commission of the offense, knowingly . . . used a firearm . . . shall, in addition to the punishment provided for the commission of the underlying offense, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in the state prison of not less than 2 years or more than 10 years....

Further, § 46-18-221(4), MCA, provides, "An additional sentence prescribed by this section must run consecutively to the sentence provided for the offense."