11-08-2023
[…] He cites State v. Bowden , 292 Or App 815, 425 P.3d 475 (2018), and State v. Schwab , 95 Or App 593, 771 P.2d 277 (1989), for that proposition. Seeking to apply that principle here, defendant argues that the legislature enacted a particular probation condition regarding polygraphs—the general condition in ORS 137.540(1)(L) —but limited its applicability to people who have been convicted of sex offenses, and that it follows that sentencing courts may not impose polygraph conditions on anyone else by way of a special condition.
As relevant to that argument, ORS 137.540(1)(L) provides:
"(1) The court may sentence the defendant to probation subject to the following general conditions unless specifically deleted by the court. The probationer shall:
"* * * * *
"(L) If recommended by the supervising officer, successfully complete a sex offender treatment program approved by the supervising officer and submit to polygraph examinations at the direction of the supervising officer if the probationer: