State v. Johnson
[…] Nat'l Solid Wastes Mgmt. Ass'n, 505 U.S. 88, 98 (1992)). Given Congress's intent to achieve uniformity among state laws regulating law enforcement officers' ability to carry firearms, New Jersey's broad limitation on the right to carry a concealed weapon frustrates the "'full purposes and objectives of Congress'" in passing LEOSA. Ibid. (quoting Gade, 505 U.S. at 98). Thus, we are satisfied that LEOSA preempts N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5(b)(1).

Under N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(a)(2), "[f]ederal law enforcement officers, and any other federal officers and employees required to carry firearms in the performance of their official duties" are exempt from the criminal provisions of N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5. Defendant did not rely on that provision in her motion.

See 18 U.S.C. § 927, providing: