State v. Johnson
[…] See id. at 645, 711 S.E.2d at 801 ("Unsworn statements made by the prosecutor are insufficient to support the amount of restitution ordered."); see also State v. Blount , 209 N.C. App. 340, 348, 703 S.E.2d 921, 927 (2011) ("A restitution worksheet, unsupported by testimony, documentation, or stipulation, is insufficient to support an order of restitution." (citation and internal quotation marks omitted) ).

Defendant also argues that Ms. Green was not a "victim" entitled to restitution under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34, such that restitution may not be ordered at all. That statute, however, defines a "victim" as "a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the defendant’s commission of the criminal offense." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34(a) (2017). "Thus, the restitution authorized under our General Statutes requires a direct nexus between a convicted offense and the loss being remedied. ... Put another way, restitution is securely tied to the losses attributable to the offenses of conviction."