State v. Jerde
[…] Id. at 345.

Finally, Jerde notes that in Jennings, we concluded that the preference for concurrent sentencing exists in a multistate context when the other jurisdiction has expressed a preference for concurrent sentencing of interjurisdictional offenses. 448 N.W.2d at 375. While distinguishable because it does not address custody credit, Jennings further differs from the instant case because the out-of-state sentence was imposed by California rather than Iowa. Id. Iowa law does not appear to express a preference for concurrent sentencing, either inter- or intrajurisdictionally. Iowa Code § 901.8 (2021) ("If a person is sentenced for two or more separate offenses, the sentencing judge may order the second or further sentence to begin at the expiration of the first or succeeding sentence."); Iowa Code § 901.10A (2021) ("The new sentence of imprisonment for conviction of an aggravated misdemeanor shall be served consecutively with the term imposed for the parole violation, unless a concurrent term of imprisonment is ordered by the court."); see also State v.