State v. Jennings
[…] Hence, based on his observations, he had sufficient probable cause to perform the traffic stop.

However, the detainment occurred outside of Officer Vens' jurisdiction. R.C. 2935.03(E)(3) clearly provides a police officer with the authority to arrest a person in an adjacent jurisdiction for a violation of R.C. Chapter 4511, which occurs in the police officer's jurisdiction. Specifically, R.C. 2935.03 provides:

"(E) In addition to the authority granted under division (A) or (B) of this section:

". . .

"(3) A police officer . . . may arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, any person found violating any section or chapter of the Revised Code listed in division (E)(1) of this section on the portion of any street or highway that is located immediately adjacent to the boundaries of the municipal corporation in which the police officer or village marshal is appointed, elected, or employed."

In Cincinnati v. Alexander (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 248, syllabus, the Supreme Court of Ohio has held: