State v. Jennings
[…] Defendant maintained his innocence, but stated he was pleading guilty because it was in his best interest to do so. Although Defendant received a benefit from his plea to aggravated battery (the charge was reduced from attempted second degree murder), the sentence for aggravated battery was ordered to run concurrently with Defendant's life sentence for second degree murder. Thus, Defendant's plea to the reduced charge of aggravated battery did not benefit Defendant for practical purposes, and he received the maximum imprisonment permitted for aggravated battery.

La.R.S. 14:34 (B) provides: "Whoever commits an aggravated battery shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than ten years, or both."

Moreover, Defendant did not receive a significant benefit from his plea to second degree murder. Defendant was originally charged with first degree murder but could not receive the death penalty since he was under eighteen at the time the offense was committed. Roper v.