No. COA19-723
[…] Moreover, South Carolina's second-degree burglary offense is much broader in scope regarding where a second-degree burglary can be committed. Compare S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-310(1) (defining "building" as "any structure, vehicle, watercraft, or aircraft . . . [w]here any person lodges or lives[,] or . . . [w]here people assemble for purposes of business, government, education, religion, entertainment, public transportation, or public use or where goods are stored"), and id. § 16-11-310(2) (defining "dwelling" as "its definition found in Section 16-11-10 and . . . the living quarters of a building which is used or normally used for sleeping, living, or lodging by a person"), with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51 (noting that second-degree burglary can be committed "in a dwelling house or sleeping apartment not actually occupied by anyone at the time of the commission of the crime, or . . . in any house within the curtilage of a dwelling house or in any building not a dwelling house, but in which is a room used as a sleeping apartment and not actually occupied as such at the time of the commission of the crime"). Lastly, in North Carolina, second-degree burglary can only occur "during the nighttime[,]" Jolly, 297 N.C. at 127, 254 S.E.2d at 5, whereas this is merely one of several ways that the offense may be committed in South Carolina. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-312(B)(3).