No. COA19-723
[…] If such crime be committed in a dwelling house or sleeping apartment not actually occupied by anyone at the time of the commission of the crime, or if it be committed in any house within the curtilage of a dwelling house or in any building not a dwelling house, but in which is a room used as a sleeping apartment and not actually occupied as such at the time of the commission of the crime, it shall be burglary in the second degree. For the purposes of defining the crime of burglary, larceny shall be deemed a felony without regard to the value of the property in question.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.
In South Carolina, second-degree burglary is codified at S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-312, which provides, in pertinent part:
(A) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein.
(B) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein, and either:
(1) When, in effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon or explosive; or
(b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
(c) Uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument; or
(d) Displays what is or appears to be a knife, pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun, or other firearm; or
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-312(A)-(B) (2015). At the time of Defendant's 2002 conviction, burglary in the second degree was punishable as a Class D felony in South Carolina. Id. § 16-1-90(D) (2003).
(2) The burglary is committed by a person with a prior record of two or more convictions for burglary or housebreaking or a combination of both; or
(3) The entering or remaining occurs in the nighttime.
The language of S.C. Code Ann. §§ 16-11-312(A)-(B) (2015) and 16-1-90(D) (2003) mirrors that of the statutes which were in effect at the time of Defendant's conviction in 2002.