State v. Rodriguez
[…] N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(n). See State v. Afanador, 134 N.J. 162, 170, 631 A.2d 946 (1993) (stating "courts give criminal laws sharper scrutiny and more exacting and critical assessment under the vagueness doctrine than they give to civil enactments").

We recognize that, despite this gray area of the law, there are some things that are black or white. For example, we assume it "reasonably clear" that medical assistants may not prescribe medicine or diagnose illness (as opposed to other health care professionals who are licensed and specifically authorized to do so). Cf. N.J.S.A. 45:9-18 (stating, for purposes of N.J.S.A. 45:9, that a person "shall be regarded as practicing medicine and surgery" if the person undertakes "to diagnose ... or prescribe for any human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition"). However, the prosecutor did not instruct the grand jury to limit itself to such clear encroachments into the practice of medicine. Instead, the prosecutor relied upon the testimony of a witness, Horizon Blue Cross/Blue Shield's fraud investigator. There were two problems with that.