State v. Rodriguez
[…] The prosecutor's failure to instruct on the scope of practice also tainted the remaining counts, which depended on a finding that Dr. Ferraro's practice falsely billed for services that only she was licensed to perform, but which Rodriguez performed instead.

N.J.S.A. 2C:21-20, in relevant part, states a person commits a third-degree crime if he or she:

[K]nowingly does not possess a license or permit to practice medicine and surgery or podiatric medicine, or knowingly has had the license or permit suspended, revoked or otherwise limited by an order entered by the State Board of Medical Examiners, and he [or she]:

a. engages in that practice;

....

c. holds himself [or herself] out to the public or any person as being eligible to engage in that practice.

Other allied medical professionals, such as advanced practice nurses and physician assistants, are permitted to engage in activities that obviously also fall within the practice of medicine.