State v. Jean
[…] Moreover, there were no stipulated facts regarding the amount of bail defendant was required to post to satisfy the outstanding municipal warrants. Indeed, defense counsel specifically did not stipulate to "whether there was a determination that Mr. Jean . . . had sufficient or insufficient funds to make bail on the warrants." Absent a showing by the State that defendant could not have posted bail and left the station, defendant cannot be considered "lawfully confined" within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-1(c). Ibid.

The third prong of subsection (c) requires that "the search is authorized pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections." N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-1(c). The pertinent regulation, which in addition to requiring lawful confinement and reasonable suspicion of contraband, requires that "the custody staff member authorized to conduct the strip search has obtained the authorization of the custody staff supervisor in charge."