42106-2-II
[…] State v. Bynum, 76 Wn.App. 262, 266, 884 P.2d 10 (1994). We hold that the juvenile court's extensive oral ruling here sufficiently includes findings on all the essential elements and, thus, remand for entry of written findings and conclusions are unnecessary.
To adjudicate J.C-M. guilty of being a minor in a public place while exhibiting the effects of having consumed liquor as charged under RCW 66.44.270(2)(b), the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was (1) under 21 years of age, (2) in a public place, and (3) exhibited the effects of having consumed liquor. RCW 66.44.270(2)(b); JuCR 7.11(a). To prove that J.C-M. exhibited the effects of having consumed liquor, the State had to show beyond a reasonable doubt that he had the odor of liquor on his breath and either (1) was "in possession of or close proximity to a container that has or recently had liquor in it, " or (2) "by speech, manner, appearance, behavior, lack of coordination, or otherwise, exhibited] that he [was] under the influence of liquor. RCW 66.44.270(2)(b).