VICTOR V. VIGLUICCI, PORTAGE COUNTY PROSECUTOR, MARRETT W. HANNA, ASSISTANT PROSECUTOR, (For Plaintiff-Appellant).
[…] The trial court granted the motion and dismissed the charges against Jarvis because the state failed to bring Jarvis to trial with the time limits of R.C. 2941.401. The state appeals, asserting one assignment of error:
"THE TRIAL COURT ERRED, AS A MATTER OF LAW, TO THE PREJUDICE OF THE STATE WHEN IT GRANTED JARVIS' MOTION TO DISMISS FOR LACK OF SPEEDY TRIAL."
In its sole assignment of error, the state argues that the trial court incorrectly applied the speedy trial provisions of R.C. 2941.401 when these provisions were inapplicable to the facts of this case. We agree.
The contested statute, R.C. 2941.401, reads in pertinent part:
" Prisoner may request trial on pending charges. When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is