No. 83-615.
[…] Two land surveys directly relating to these properties were received in evidence. One was an August 8, 1975, survey executed by Willis L. Brown, a state surveyor acting under instructions of the Board of Educational Lands and Funds of the State of Nebraska. The other was one prepared on July 13, 1976, by William E. Keefover, a former Garden County surveyor, at the request of John Jarchow, now deceased. Two other somewhat related surveys appear in the record, which will be referred to later on in this opinion.
None of the original government survey corners were found for Sections 16 and 21. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1908 (Reissue 1983) provides in pertinent part as follows:
The boundaries of the public lands established by the duly appointed government surveyors, when approved by the Surveyor General and accepted by the government, are . . . held and considered as the true corners . . . and the restoration of lines and corners of said surveys and the division of sections into their legal subdivisions shall be in accordance with the laws of the United States, [and] the circular of instructions of the United States Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, on the restoration of lost and obliterated section corners and quarter corners . . . .
Both parties agree that exhibit 6, which is Chapter V: Restoration of Lost or Obliterated Corners, of the Manual of Instructions for the Survey of the Public Lands of the United States 1973, contains the instructions which must be followed in a case such as this.