No. A-22-842.
[…] We agree. Plain error may be found on appeal when an error, plainly evident from the record, prejudicially affects a litigant's substantial right and, if uncorrected, would result in damage to the integrity, reputation, and fairness of the judicial process. State v. Kantaras , 294 Neb. 960, 885 N.W.2d 558 (2016). A sentence that is contrary to the court's statutory authority is an appropriate matter for plain error review. Id.
Janis was convicted of operating a motor vehicle in a willful reckless manner to avoid arrest under § 28-905(1) and (3)(a)(iii). Section 28-905 provides in relevant part:
(1) Any person who operates any motor vehicle to flee in such vehicle in an effort to avoid arrest or citation commits the offense of operation of a motor vehicle to avoid arrest.
(2)(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, any person who violates subsection (1) of this section shall be guilty of a Class I misdemeanor.
(b) The court may ... order that the operator's license of such person be revoked or impounded for a period of not more than one year ....
(3)(a) Any person who violates subsection (1) of this section shall be guilty of a Class IV felony if, in addition to the violation of subsection (1) of this section, one or more of the following also applies:
....
(iii) The flight to avoid arrest includes the willful reckless operation of the motor vehicle.
(b) The court shall, as part of the judgment of conviction under subdivision (a) of this subsection, order that the operator's license of such person be revoked or impounded for a period of two years and order the person not to drive any motor vehicle for any purpose in the State of Nebraska for a like period. The revocation or impoundment shall be administered upon sentencing, upon final judgment of any appeal or review, or upon the date that any probation is revoked.
Notably, when the offense is a misdemeanor under § 28-905(2), the revocation of the offender's driver's license for up to 1 year is discretionary to the sentencing court.