State v. Jamison
[…] To support his PWC, defendant contends that this Court should grant his petition because "[defendant] and his trial counsel made a good-faith effort to appeal the judgment issued by the trial court" on 15 May 2023 and "the [S]tate has not been prejudiced by the lack of a written notice of appeal[.]" Moreover, defendant argues that he "raised a meritorious issue in his brief that deserves this Court's consideration." We disagree.

"The imposition of court costs is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-304 ([2023])." State v. Patterson, 223 N.C.App. 180, 182, 735 S.E.2d 602, 603 (2012). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-304(a), superior and district courts are required to assess and collect certain costs "[i]n every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty ...." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-304(a).