State v. Jakoski
[…] Section 19-4908 limits successive UPCPA applications. This section, however, does not stand as an absolute bar against subsequent applications unless the grounds for relief under the UPCPA were known or should have been known at the time of the first application. Stuart v. State, 118 Idaho 932, 933-34, 801 P.2d 1283, 1284-85 (1990). Actual or constructive knowledge of such grounds at the time of the first UPCPA application, coupled with the failure to raise them therein, thus effects a permanent waiver of the grounds and bars raising them in subsequent applications. Id.

Idaho Code § 19-4908 states in part:

All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be raised in his original, supplemental, or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.

The record indicates that, when Jakoski filed his first UPCPA application, Jakoski knew or should have known that the underlying crime to which he had pled guilty was of a sexual nature. The sexual nature of the offense was clear from the beginning.